UFIBER · CNC Application Case Study

Automated Cross-Hole Deburring in 17-4 PH Stainless Steel.

Remove the burr where an M3 thread meets a Ø2.6 mm cross-hole, without touching the thread. On a precision medical connector, a UFIBER™ UF2615 Ø1.5 mm ceramic cross-hole brush replaced 3 minutes of manual deburring with an 18-second automated CNC step, with zero thread damage and scrap.

Medical17-4 PH stainless7,500 parts/month
See the results
17-4 PH precision medical connector with M3 thread and Ø2.6 mm cross-hole UF2615 · Ø1.5 mm · #1000
Precision medical connector from the application.
Brush
UF2615
Spindle speed
7,000 RPM
Table feed
100 mm/min
Time per part
180 → 18 s
01 / The application

A burr where thread
meets cross-hole.

The challenge

A medical device manufacturer produces a precision hard connector in 17-4 PH stainless steel (ASTM A564 / Type 630 / X5CrNiCuNb16-4). An M3×0.6-6H thread is tapped across an existing Ø2.6 mm cross-hole, creating internal burrs at the intersection. This led to:

  • Risk of damaging the thread profile
  • Part rejection and scrap
  • Manual deburring taking 3 minutes per part
  • High labor costs
  • Inconsistent surface quality

At 7,500 medical components per month, manual deburring was no longer sustainable.

Application details

Industry
Medical
Application
Cross-hole deburring after thread tapping
Part
Precision medical connector
Material
ASTM A564 / 17-4 PH / Type 630 / X5CrNiCuNb16-4
Machine
Star SR-20 JII Type B
Thread
M3×0.6 – 6H
Cross-hole diameter
Ø2.6 mm
Cross-hole feature length
4.6 mm
02 / Tool & parameters

The tool behind
the result.

UFIBER cross-hole brush
UF2615
UF-CH-W-D015-L50
Brush diameter
Ø1.5 mm
Grit
#1000 White

Designed for

  • Small-diameter cross-holes
  • Thread-exit burr removal
  • CNC automated deburring
  • Stainless steels, including 17-4 PH
Recorded machining parameters
Workpiece material17-4 PH stainless steel
Cross-hole diameterØ2.6 mm (0.1023")
Cross-hole feature length4.6 mm
ThreadM3×0.6 – 6H
MachineStar SR-20 JII Type B
Spindle speed7,000 RPM
Table feed100 mm/min (4 in/min)
CoolantDry
Reported result18 s per part, zero thread damage

These values describe this application. Confirm the setup for your own parts with NOGA MT.

Machining

ON THE STAR SR-20
UFIBER UF2615 cross-hole brush deburring the medical connector on a Star SR-20
UF2615 cross-hole brush running on the Star SR-20 JII.

Watch the process

VIDEO
Automated cross-hole deburring in 17-4 PH stainless steel with the UFIBER™ UF2615 brush.
03 / Before & after

From manual deburring
to an automated CNC step.

Zero thread damage and scrap

Before UFIBER

MANUAL
Cross-hole and M3 thread intersection before UFIBER deburring, with burr
Burr at the cross-hole / thread intersection.
  • Manual cross-hole deburring
  • 180 seconds per part
  • High risk of damaging the M3 thread
  • Scrap due to thread damage

After UFIBER

AUTOMATED
Cross-hole and M3 thread intersection after UFIBER deburring, burr removed
Burr removed, thread intact.
  • Fully automated CNC cross-hole deburring
  • 18 seconds per part
  • 90% cycle time reduction
  • Zero thread damage and scrap, improved process stability
90%Less deburring time per part
≈338 hLabor saved per month (7,500 parts × 162 s)
0Thread damage or scrap

Process overview

BEFORE & AFTER
UFIBER cross-hole deburring process overview for the 17-4 PH connector
From manual deburring to an automated CNC process.

Key results

  • 90% reduction in deburring time
  • Thread damage risk eliminated
  • Improved repeatability and surface quality
  • Reduced operator dependency
  • Higher production stability in medical manufacturing
  • Fully integrated into the machining cycle

The UFIBER ceramic brush turned a slow, risky manual process into a controlled, repeatable automated operation within the machining cycle.

NOGA MT · UFIBER ceramic fiber tools for deburring & polishingApplication report