UBURR · CNC Application Case Study

Rear-Hole Deburring of 17-4 PH Medical Drills.

Automate rear-hole deburring on Swiss-type production. On a Star SR-20 JII, a UBURR™ UB2500 tool-holder with a UB2022 blade deburred the back of Ø2.73 mm pilot holes in 17-4 PH stainless steel in 5 seconds instead of 1 minute by hand, leaving 0.17×45° chamfers. Spend $79 a month on tooling, save $3,250 a month.

Medical17-4 PH stainless3,000 parts/month
See the savings
UBURR rear-hole deburring of a 17-4 PH medical drill UB2500 · UB2022
Application from the reported case.
Cycle time
1 min → 5 s
Time reduction
~92 %
Monthly savings
$3,250
Tool cost
$79 /month
01 / The application

One minute of handwork, every part.

The task

Deburr the rear section of machined drill holes in a medical component, replacing a manual operation that took 1 minute per part.

Application details

Industry
Medical
Material
17-4 PH (W.Nr. 1.4542)
Pilot hole
Ø2.73 mm (0.1075")
Pilot hole length
H1 = 12 mm (0.472")
Machine
Star SR-20 JII Type B
Production volume
3,000 parts/month

Application view

SUPPLIED PHOTO
UBURR tool deburring the rear of a medical drill hole
Application view from the reported case.
02 / Tool & parameters

The tool behind
the result.

UBURR tool-holder
UB2500
UBS-d025-C08-H29-L65
Pilot hole
Ø2.73 mm
Blade
UB2022
UBURR blade
UB2022
UB-TSB-2.5-PL-NCT
Recorded machining parameters
Workpiece material17-4 PH (W.Nr. 1.4542)
Pilot hole diameterØ2.73 mm (0.1075")
Pilot hole length12 mm (0.472")
MachineStar SR-20 JII Type B
Spindle speed4,500 RPM
Table feed100 mm/min (3.9 in/min)
Cutting speed40 m/min (131 sfm)
Feed per tooth0.025 mm (0.001")
CoolantOil
Reported resultBurrs eliminated, 0.17×45° chamfers

These values describe this application. Confirm the setup for your own parts with NOGA MT.

Watch UBURR on a medical part

VIDEO · SHORT
UBURR demo on a medical part: precision rear-hole deburring by NOGA MT.
03 / Results & ROI

Spend $79. Save $3,250 every month.

Burrs eliminated · 0.17×45° chamfers

Before UBURR

MANUAL
Rear of 17-4 PH drill hole before UBURR deburring, with burr
Rear of the drill hole with burr.

After UBURR

AUTOMATIC
Rear of 17-4 PH drill hole after UBURR deburring with 0.17×45° chamfer
Burr removed, leaving a 0.17×45° chamfer.
5 sUBURR cycle, vs. 1 minute manual
~92%Cycle time reduction
46 hSaved per month
≈41×Monthly savings vs. $79 tool cost
Customer savings per month
Labor (46 hours saved)$1,500
Tooling cost reduction$1,750
Total monthly savings$3,250
Return on investment
UBURR tool cost$79 / month
Net monthly gain$3,171
ROI≈4,000% per month
PaybackLess than one working day